CarterandJasper
01-23-2008, 05:41 PM
All books include media mail postage in price, or Priority Mail can be used for $4 additional. If interested in any of the books, please email me at carterandjasper@yahoo.com. Thank you.
Law's Alabama Brigade in the War Between the Union and the Confederacy by Laine and Penney. Great condition, hardcover. Shelf wear only. $10
Swamp Hogs - The Civil War Journals of Johnny Brendel- 19th Indiana Infantry. Great journal of not so well known regiment. Signed by editor, Thomas Venner. Hardcover Great condition. $20
Return to Bull Run - The Campaign and Battle of Second Manassas Hennessy. Soft cover, but great shape, looks brand new. $10
Stephen Dodson Ramseur - Lee's Gallant General Gary W. Gallagher. Hardcover, new condition. $15
Dear Friends: The Civil War Letters and Diary of Charles Edwin Cort 1962 edition of privately published book of letters by a member of Wilder's Lightning Brigade. Cort was a member of the 92nd Illinois Mounted Infantry Regiment. GREAT references for folks interested in Wilder's Lightning Brigade. Hardcover. $30
I Marched with Sherman - Ira Blanchard of the 20th Illinois InfantryHardover, some shelf wear, but great condition. $10
A Trooper's Adventures - By a Cavalryman Francis C. Adams 1890's edition of a trooper in a NY regiment. Great shape for age, cover has separated some from spine, but still able to be handled. $20
Gray Cavalier - The Life and Wars of Rooney Lee Mary Daughtry. New condition, hardcover. $10
They Died to Make Men Free - A History of the 19th Michigan Infantry in the Civil War William M. Anderson. Hardcover. Like new condition. Great history of the regiment with mixed in firsthand accounts. This was Thomas Custer's regiment, and was captured by Forrest at the Battle of Thompson's Station. $15
Antietam - The Photographic Legacy of America's Bloodiest Day Frassanito. Great, great book with "then and now" pictures of the battlefield. You'll spend hours looking at this book. Would be great for on site tour as well. Softcover, great condition. $10
Law's Alabama Brigade in the War Between the Union and the Confederacy by Laine and Penney. Great condition, hardcover. Shelf wear only. $10
Swamp Hogs - The Civil War Journals of Johnny Brendel- 19th Indiana Infantry. Great journal of not so well known regiment. Signed by editor, Thomas Venner. Hardcover Great condition. $20
Return to Bull Run - The Campaign and Battle of Second Manassas Hennessy. Soft cover, but great shape, looks brand new. $10
Stephen Dodson Ramseur - Lee's Gallant General Gary W. Gallagher. Hardcover, new condition. $15
Dear Friends: The Civil War Letters and Diary of Charles Edwin Cort 1962 edition of privately published book of letters by a member of Wilder's Lightning Brigade. Cort was a member of the 92nd Illinois Mounted Infantry Regiment. GREAT references for folks interested in Wilder's Lightning Brigade. Hardcover. $30
I Marched with Sherman - Ira Blanchard of the 20th Illinois InfantryHardover, some shelf wear, but great condition. $10
A Trooper's Adventures - By a Cavalryman Francis C. Adams 1890's edition of a trooper in a NY regiment. Great shape for age, cover has separated some from spine, but still able to be handled. $20
Gray Cavalier - The Life and Wars of Rooney Lee Mary Daughtry. New condition, hardcover. $10
They Died to Make Men Free - A History of the 19th Michigan Infantry in the Civil War William M. Anderson. Hardcover. Like new condition. Great history of the regiment with mixed in firsthand accounts. This was Thomas Custer's regiment, and was captured by Forrest at the Battle of Thompson's Station. $15
Antietam - The Photographic Legacy of America's Bloodiest Day Frassanito. Great, great book with "then and now" pictures of the battlefield. You'll spend hours looking at this book. Would be great for on site tour as well. Softcover, great condition. $10